Kinsta vs WP Engine for Managed WordPress
Kinsta and WP Engine both sell premium managed WordPress hosting, but the page you are reading only has verified pricing for Kinsta. On the facts we can confirm, Kinsta is the better pick for one site with predictable traffic between 35,000 and 315,000 monthly visits, where you want the price stated up front.
| Tool | Entry plan | Paid from | Notes | Verified |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinsta | — | $35/mo (Single 35k) | 1 site, 35,000 visits, 10 GB storage | 2026-08-28 |
Pricing verified: 2026-08-28 — fromKinsta
Kinsta vs the alternative at a glance
Kinsta is a premium managed WordPress host running on Google Cloud, priced by monthly visits and CDN volume with a higher floor than commodity shared hosting. The verified fact sheet for this comparison only covers Kinsta's plans, so the rest of this page treats the alternative as the unnamed managed WordPress competitor (commonly WP Engine) and focuses on what Kinsta's own published numbers actually tell you.
Pricing compared
The only prices we can stand behind come from Kinsta's own plans page, so the table below uses those numbers verbatim. There are two product lines: a Single line banded by monthly visits, and a multi-site WP and Agency line banded by site count, storage, and CDN volume.
| Plan | Price | Sites | Storage | Visits or CDN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single 35k | $35/mo | 1 | 10 GB | 35,000 visits |
| Single 65k | $50/mo | 1 | 10 GB | 65,000 visits |
| Single 125k | $90/mo | 1 | 10 GB | 125,000 visits |
| Single 315k | $170/mo | 1 | 10 GB | 315,000 visits |
| WP 2 | $70/mo | 2 | 20 GB | 250 GB CDN |
| WP 5 | $115/mo | 5 | 30 GB | 500 GB CDN |
| WP 10 | $225/mo | 10 | 40 GB | 750 GB CDN |
| Agency 20 | $340/mo | 20 | 50 GB | 1,000 GB CDN |
| Agency 60 | $675/mo | 60 | 150 GB | 2,500 GB CDN |
Storage on the Single line stays at 10 GB across every tier from Single 35k at $35/mo through Single 315k at $170/mo. CDN allowances on the multi-site line scale with the plan, from 250 GB on WP 2 to 2,500 GB on Agency 60. If you need side-by-side dollar figures for the alternative, that is something the vendor will have to publish before we can put them in a table here.
Where Kinsta is stronger
Kinsta's pricing model is built around stated limits, which is genuinely useful when you are forecasting a budget. The visit bands — 35,000, 65,000, 125,000, and 315,000 — are published on the plans page rather than buried in a fair-use clause, so you can pick the tier that matches the traffic you actually have this month and revisit it when you outgrow it.
The multi-site line is the other strength. Plans run from WP 2 at $70/mo for 2 sites up to Agency 60 at $675/mo for 60 sites, and each tier states its storage and CDN allowance directly on the plan card. For an agency billing clients on a single invoice, that consolidation is a real operational win. If you are weighing Kinsta against other agency-focused hosts, our Best Managed WordPress Hosting for Agencies breakdown goes deeper on the multi-site angle.
The predictability argument matters most for single-site operators who hate surprise overage bills. With Kinsta, you know that Single 65k at $50/mo covers 65,000 visits and 10 GB of storage, and that is the contract you sign up for. When traffic grows, the step is also public: 125,000 visits is $90/mo, and 315,000 visits is $170/mo. If you are comparing that growth path against cloud-hosted alternatives, our Cloudways vs Kinsta for Growing Sites page lays out the tradeoffs.
Where the alternative is stronger
The honest answer is that we do not have a verified fact sheet for the alternative in this comparison, so the strengths below are framed as categories where any incumbent managed WordPress host typically has more runway than Kinsta, not as confirmed claims about a specific vendor.
Price floor for a single small site
Kinsta's entry tier is Single 35k at $35/mo, and Kinsta's own published weaknesses call out that this is many times the cost of a $6 VPS running the same WordPress install. If you are running a single low-traffic site and are comfortable managing the server yourself, a small VPS will almost certainly beat Kinsta on raw price. For a head-to-head on that side of the market, see DigitalOcean vs Vultr for Small Projects and DigitalOcean vs Hetzner: Price vs Ecosystem, both of which look at the unmanaged tier Kinsta is implicitly competing against.
Storage scaling on the single-site line
Storage stays at 10 GB right up to the $170/mo Single 315k plan. If you run a media-heavy single site — large image libraries, downloadable PDFs, video files — you will exhaust 10 GB long before you exhaust 315,000 visits, and there is no in-tier upgrade path for storage without moving to a multi-site plan.
Overage behavior
Exceeding your visit band on Kinsta means moving up a tier, not paying a small overage. Hosts that bill on actual usage with a per-1,000-visit overage rate can be cheaper in months when traffic spikes briefly, because you do not have to commit to the next full price band for a single peak week.
Which one should you pick?
Pick Kinsta if you run a single WordPress site with predictable traffic between 35,000 and 315,000 monthly visits, want the storage and CDN limits stated in writing, and prefer a fixed monthly bill over usage-based overages. Pick Kinsta's agency line if you are consolidating 2 to 60 client sites onto one invoice and want CDN allowances from 250 GB to 2,500 GB stated per plan.
If your site is small and you are price-sensitive, or you run a media-heavy site that will blow past 10 GB of storage well before 315,000 visits, the alternative or a self-managed VPS is likely the better deal. In that case, the comparisons linked above will give you a more honest answer than a managed host will.
Frequently asked questions
Is Kinsta cheaper than WP Engine?
We can only confirm Kinsta's pricing from the fact sheet. Kinsta's single-site tiers start at $35/mo for 35,000 visits and run to $170/mo for 315,000 visits, while multi-site plans begin at $70/mo for 2 sites. WP Engine pricing is not in our fact sheet, so any direct price comparison would be guesswork on our part.
How much does Kinsta cost per month?
Kinsta lists single-site plans at $35, $50, $90, and $170 per month for 35,000, 65,000, 125,000, and 315,000 monthly visits respectively, all with 10 GB storage. Multi-site plans run from $70/mo for 2 sites up to $675/mo for 60 sites on the Agency 60 tier.
What is the cheapest Kinsta plan?
The cheapest Kinsta plan is Single 35k at $35 per month, which covers 1 site, 35,000 monthly visits, and 10 GB of storage. There is no cheaper tier listed on Kinsta's plans page.
Does Kinsta have an agency plan?
Yes. Kinsta's agency line starts at Agency 20 for $340/mo covering 20 sites with 50 GB storage and 1,000 GB CDN, and runs up to Agency 60 for $675/mo covering 60 sites with 150 GB storage and 2,500 GB CDN.
What happens if I exceed my Kinsta visit limit?
According to Kinsta's published weaknesses, exceeding your visit band means moving up a tier rather than paying a small overage. The Single 35k, 65k, 125k, and 315k tiers are hard bands at 35,000, 65,000, 125,000, and 315,000 monthly visits.
Is Kinsta worth it compared to a cheap VPS?
Kinsta's own published materials flag that the $35/mo Single 35k plan is many times the cost of a $6 VPS running the same WordPress install. Whether that premium is worth it depends on whether you value the managed control panel, stated storage and CDN limits, and consolidated agency billing over running the server yourself.
Recommended next
Related comparisons
- Best Managed WordPress Hosting for Agenciesbest managed wordpress hosting agencies
- Cloudways vs Kinsta for Growing Sitescloudways vs kinsta
- Vercel vs Netlify: Which Should You Deploy On?vercel vs netlify
- Railway vs Render: Heroku Successors Comparedrailway vs render
- Best Heroku Alternatives (Free Tiers Compared)heroku alternatives
- Best Vercel Alternatives for Next.js Hostingvercel alternatives